Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Mission Statement | WHO CAN RACE | Rule Books | WHAT ARE THE DIFFERENT RACING DIVISIONS? | What is the Soapbox Derby | Local Newspaper Articles | Calendar | Race Results | History | Local Sponsors | News Letter | Guest Book | Prior Derby Winners | Club Background | Recent and Upcoming Events | Registration | Bulletin Board | Racing Tips

2008 Racing Contestants

Greater Pittsburgh Soapbox Derby

Champions
Stock Division - Malinda Mellor
SuperStock Division - Joshua Vasko
Masters Division -  Matt Cox

2008 Local Winners

 

Stock Divison

1st place – Malinda Mellor   Mellor Auto Service

2nd Place – Stephanie McDonald --  J.W.Remodeling

3rd Place – Michael Zambo  -- Centurty Heritage  Federal Credit Union

Remaining contestants Tommy Cox (Quaker Steak & Lube), Brandon O’Brien (Pghdave.com), Johnathan Creighton (Kens Auto), Bridgette Donovan (VFW Intrepid).

SuperStock Division

1st Place Joshua Vasko - -- Two Men and A truck

2nd Place – Michael DiPerna  -- Hobbytown USA

3rd Place -  Christina Bowman  -- Haunted Hills Hayride

Reamining contestants  Mikayla Wobrak (Bill Todd Towing), Samantha (Sammie) Tucker (Jim’s Landscaping), stefan Henry (Team Stefan), Andrew Gregg (WJPA Radio 95.3FM), Tim Cox (Cox racing), Kara Cox (Allegheny County),Shelby Jane Caddies (Parkview Community Federal Credit Union, Troy Buzz (McKeesport Knights of Columbus), Zack Buzza (Spirit Harley Davidson)

Master Division

1st Place – Matt Cox --- Steamfitters Union

2nd Place -  Joe Woleslagle  -   J.W. Remodeling

3rd Place – Derrick Jerome  --  Haunted Hills Hayride

4th place  --  Lacey Howard --- Ray Benney General Contractor

 

The 1st place winners will be representing the Greater Pittsburgh Soapbox Derby in Akron Ohio on Saturday July 26th 2008

Celebrety Race between Frankie Day and Caveman Ralph from 770 radio --- Frankie Day

Celebrity Race between Robert Macey and Bill Kortz   --  Rober Macey Edit Text

Local Race Director Brian Brain
412-207-2681